Privacy Policy For Client Personal Information

This document describes the privacy policy of Uplift Exercise Physiology for the management of clients’ personal information. The Exercise Physiology service provided is bound by the legal requirements of the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Client Information

Client files are held within practice management software which is accessible only to authorised employees. The information on each file includes personal information such as name, address, contact phone numbers, medical history, and other personal information collected as part of providing the exercise physiology service.

How Clients’ Personal Information Is Collected

A client’s personal information is collected in a number of ways during consultation with Uplift Exercise Physiology  including when the client provides information directly to Uplift Exercise Physiology using hardcopy forms, correspondence via email/fax when the client interacts directly with Uplift Exercise Physiology employees and when other health practitioners provide personal information to Uplift Exercise Physiology via referrals, correspondence and medical reports.

Consequence Of Not Providing Personal Information

If the client does not wish for their personal information to be collected in a way anticipated by this Privacy Policy, Uplift Exercise Physiology may not be able to provide the exercise physiology service to the client. Clients may request to be anonymous or to use a pseudonym unless it is impracticable for Uplift Exercise Physiology to deal with the client or if Uplift Exercise Physiology is required or authorised by law to deal with identified individuals. In most cases it will not be possible for the client to be anonymous or to use a pseudonym, however if Uplift Exercise Physiology agrees to the client being anonymous or using a pseudonym, the client must pay consultation fees at the time of the appointment.

Purpose Of Holding Personal Information

A client’s personal information is gathered and used for the purpose of providing exercise physiology services, which includes assessing, diagnosing and treating a client’s presenting issue. The personal information is retained to document what happens during sessions and enables the practitioner to provide a relevant and informed service.

Disclosure of personal information

Clients’ personal information will not be disclosed except when:

  1. It is subpoenaed by a court; or
  2. Failure to disclose the information would in the reasonable belief of Uplift Exercise Physiology to place a client or another person at serious risk to life, health, or safety; or
  3. The client’s prior approval has been obtained to:
    • provide a written report to another professional or agency, e.g., a GP or a lawyer; or
    • discuss the material with another person, e.g. a parent, employer or health provider; or
    • disclose the information in another way; or
  1. Disclosure is otherwise required by law.

A client’s personal information is not disclosed to overseas recipients unless the client consents or such disclosure is otherwise required by law. Clients’ personal information will not be used, sold, rented, or disclosed for any other purpose.

Requests For Access And Correction To Client Information

At any stage clients may request to see and correct the personal information about them kept on file. The exercise physiologist may discuss the contents with them and/or give them a copy, subject to the exceptions in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). If satisfied that personal information is inaccurate, out of date, or incomplete, reasonable steps will be taken in the circumstances to ensure that this information is corrected. All requests by clients for access to or correction of personal information held about them should be lodged with the Director, Jason Korotkich, in writing. These requests will be responded to in writing within 30 days, and an appointment will be made, if necessary, for clarification purposes. A fee will be charged to cover the time and administration costs involved with providing the information.

Concerns

If clients have any concerns about the management of their personal information, they may inform Jason Korotkich.  Upon request they can obtain a copy of the Australian Privacy Principles, which describe their rights and how their personal information should be handled. Ultimately, if clients wish to lodge a formal complaint about the use of, disclosure of, or access to, their personal information, they may do so with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by phone on 1300 363 992, online at http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints.

Skip to content